Results 1 to 10 of 44
Thread: fav movies
-
03-20-2012 #1
fav movies
The boondock saints 1&2
Scarface
Avatar
Captain america the first avenger
Braveheart
Con air
Johan falk (swedish police serie)
Iuvenis et magnificus miles sum fidem mihi habens vitam persequor
-
03-20-2012 #2
Re: fav movies
Captain America made the list of your favorite movies of all time? Really?
-
03-20-2012 #3
Re: fav movies
yes and i'm waiting on the avengers
Iuvenis et magnificus miles sum fidem mihi habens vitam persequor
-
03-20-2012 #4
Re: fav movies
Don't get me wrong, I'll see just about any comic superhero movie that comes out, and I'm totally psyched to see The Avengers (it opens here in the US in like 5 weeks). I saw Captain America, and it wasn't bad. I was just curious that a movie that has only been out for like 8 months in the US, and probably even less time in Europe, made your list of all-time favorites.
-
03-20-2012 #5
- Join Date
- Mar 2008
- Location
- www.libertyharkness.com
- Posts
- 9,321
Re: fav movies
Alien
Metropolis
Planet Terror
Platoon
Scarface
Aliens
Night of the Dead/Dawn of the Dead (original ones)
Snatch
Braindead
Dog Soldiers (bad ass english werewolf film)
300 (awesome visuals and change of shooting style that has influenced so many current films)
Indiana Jones - Raiders of the Lost Ark
Man Bites Dog
Bat 21
Enemy Mine
Big Trouble in Little China
just a few of my favoutire films that comes to mind
Liberty Harkness
"English Transsexual Model - Entertainer - Photographer "
Twitter
Official Website
Tumblr
My Webcam
-
03-20-2012 #6
- Join Date
- Jul 2008
- Posts
- 13,557
Re: fav movies
Rather than list as I have done already the directors and films I most admire as a total film experience, here are some films which are favourites but which cannot match the depth and artisty of the works of Ozu, Bergman, Bresson, and Tarkovsky.
Bullitt (Peter Yates, nineteen sixty-eight)
The French Connection I (William Friedkin, 1971)
The Driver (Walter Hill, nineteen seventy-eight)
(three films with mesmerising car chases, but which are also superbly directed and acted, with tight scripts and which, above all, tell a story that bears repeated viewing).
The Bourne Trilogy
The presence of Brian Cox and Albert Finney with their awful American accents is a major flaw in the trilogy but as action-adventure films also with thrilling car chases the Bourne films are great entertainment. The first Bourne film was made with Richard Chamberlain in 1988, I have never seen it so don't know how it compares to the later version.
Clint Eastwood -I have no sympathy with the politics or the violence, but the Dollars films, the Dirty Harry films, and particularly Play Misty for Me (1971), are all examples of story telling with a minimum of fuss, a lot of concentration, and outstanding scripts and acting.
Mission Impossible I-IV -though uneven in quality, these films are a great way to pass the time.
-
03-20-2012 #7
Re: fav movies
Great choices. Include "To Live and Die in LA" as one awesome car chase also (Friedkin again)
We have similar tastes. Add for me "Once Upon a Time in the West" as the best of the Dollar films (without Clint) and of course "Unforgiven" anchoring the violence of the Dollar films in a bit more reality.
Others:
Once Up a Time in America (Leone's second finest film)
Get Carter (original)
Angel Heart
The Name of the Rose
Cinema Paradiso
Jean De Florette/Manon de Sources
Kingpin (greatest comedy of all time)
-
03-20-2012 #8
Re: fav movies
Just WOW to some of the movies listed here. I thought my list would be the odd one here, but avatar, con air, the name of the rose, kingpin, big trouble in little china. i didn't expect movies like that. btw, avatar was total shit.
spaceballs
the shawshank redemption
fight club
the usual suspects
the silence of the lambs
the devil's advocate
office space
seven
forest gump
pulp fiction
the princess bride
raising arizona (the only nicholas cage movie i can enjoy)
inception
ferris bueller's day off
the dark knight
club paradise
airplane! (only part 1...part 2 was shit)
wall street (only part 1....part 2 was shit)
wag the dog
memento
the rocky horror picture show
the matrix (only part 1...2 and 3 sucked ass)
labrynth
finding nemo
stand by me
the crying game
a christmas story
LOTR (any of them but this is quickly dropping off the list as time goes on)
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
the truman show
-
03-20-2012 #9
- Join Date
- Mar 2008
- Location
- www.libertyharkness.com
- Posts
- 9,321
Re: fav movies
LOL spacaeballs
its interesting what people enjoy in movies ..
generally i enjoy scifi/fantasy/horror or true life stuff .... things like romantic comedies, comeidies generally are not my cup of tea ..
with horror i am fussy as well it has to be old skool style ,, none of this american teen slasher shite ..
Liberty Harkness
"English Transsexual Model - Entertainer - Photographer "
Twitter
Official Website
Tumblr
My Webcam
-
03-20-2012 #10
- Join Date
- Mar 2005
- Location
- CT
- Posts
- 2,760
Re: fav movies
Jaws
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Slum Dog
Similar Threads
-
Are there no 3D TS-movies?!?
By Joe2000 in forum General DiscussionReplies: 8Last Post: 01-10-2012, 03:56 AM -
hot movies...
By transdiva in forum General DiscussionReplies: 7Last Post: 12-20-2008, 08:15 PM -
Top 10 Movies?
By Leverage87 in forum General DiscussionReplies: 26Last Post: 11-09-2007, 04:08 PM -
Are there any TS movies in Hi-Def? If not who will be first?
By BRONXBODY in forum General DiscussionReplies: 1Last Post: 08-30-2007, 02:54 AM