Results 51 to 60 of 60
Thread: Your Favorite 80's songs.
-
09-24-2007 #51
1) Toto's "Africa"
2) Who's Gonna Drive You Home- The Cars
3) Foreigner's, "I wanna Know Where Love Is"
-
09-24-2007 #52
1981 edition:
Yarborough & Peoples: "Don't Stop The Music" - great slow funker
David Bowie: "Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)" - a song some HA members can relate to
Visage. "Fade To Grey" - absolute wave classic
Phil Collins: "In The Air Tonight" - only p.collins song thats slightly bearable
Blondie: "Rapture" - great proto-rap/wave hybrid!!!
Ultravox: "Vienna" - a bit kitsch, yet I like it!!!
Roxy Music: "Jealous Guy" - Brian Ferry just got style...
Talking Heads: "Once In A Lifetime" - masters, legends, geniuses.....
Kim Wilde: "Kids in America" - gotta love Kim Wilde!!! - before she did a "monica_foxx" tho....
Adam & The Ants: "Stand And Deliver" - funny pop song
Siouxsie & The Banshees: "Spellbound" - loved Siousxie!!!
Imagination: "Body Talk" - slow and sexy
Specials: "Ghost Town" - absolute classic
Tom Tom Club: "Wordy Rappinghood" - odd and fun
Depeche Mode: "New Life" - first hit of those marvellous guys
Kid Creole & The Coconuts: "Me No Pop I" - loved Kid Creole !!!
Kraftwerk: "The Model" - Dusseldorfs best, hands down
Duran Duran: "Girls On Film" - great song, even greater vid!!! (lots of not-much-wearing hot chix in it...)
Human League: "Love Action (I Believe In Love)" - not well known, yet a good piece of music
Aneka: "Japanese Boy" - cheesiest one of my selection, but I like it
Siouxsie & The Banshees: "Arabian Nights" - see above
Soft Cell: "Tainted Love" - HAD to be included
Depeche Mode: "Just Can't Get Enough" - an early masterpiece
Altered Images: "Happy Birthday" - great bd-song of that uk-wave band
Laurie Anderson: "O Superman" - didnt like that one when I was younger, but its def a grower!!
Police: "Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic" - if ya lucky enough to meet the right girl, you know what this song is all about
Olivia Newton-John: "Physical" - lets just get physical...
Queen & David Bowie: "Under Pressure" - pretty good cooperation of two british pop-legends
ABC: "Tears Are Not Enough" - ABC had so much style !!!
Fun Boy Three: "The Lunatics (Have Taken Over The Asylum)" - funny piece
Kim Wilde: "Cambodia" - Kim knew how to churn out hits back in the day
Human League: "Don't You Want Me" - wave/dance - classic
Kool & The Gang: "Get Down On It" - decent funker
1981 was a damn good year
:P
Quod licet Iovi, non licet bovi
-
09-24-2007 #53
- Join Date
- Mar 2007
- Location
- Australia
- Posts
- 1,053
Love will Tear us apart - Joy Division
Blue Monday - New Order (largest selling 12 inch in history). I'd also say Bizarre love triangle and true faith from them as well.
Love my way - psychadelic furs
touch me - samatha fox
calling your name - marilyn
funky town - the pseudo echo version not the original
hungry like the wolf - duran duran
the only way is up - yazz
sometimes - erasure
exotic & erotic - forget the atist
just cant get nough - depeche mode
step back in time - kylie minogue
dress you up, holiday, get into the groove -
madonna
theme from s'express - s'express
anything from black box (geez they had a tranny in their clips)
-
09-24-2007 #54
Here's a few that come to mind:
Bela Lugosi's Dead -- Bahaus
Too Drunk Too Fuck -- Dead Kennedys
Captain Nemo -- Micheal Schenker Group
ANYTHING by the Scorpions
Where's Captain Kirk? -- Spizzles
I could go on...but sleep deprivation is catching up to me!
Looking for an exciting, recession-proof career opportunity??
click here
-
09-24-2007 #55
- Join Date
- Apr 2007
- Posts
- 17
Forever young- Alphaville
classic
-
09-26-2007 #56
1982 :P
Human League: "Being Boiled" - absolute wave classic
Stranglers: "Golden Brown" - great pop tune by those british stalwarts
XTC: "Senses Working Overtime" - good song by these english pop-warriors
Soft Cell: "Say Hello Wave Goodbye" - extremely cheesy, yet I love it
Bow Wow Wow: "Go Wild In The Country" - Malcolm McLaren was an ass, but bow wow wow were cool
ABC: "Poison Arrow" - ABC got style, yet again
Kraftwerk: "Showroom Dummies" - düsseldorfs finest strike again
Imagination. "Just An Illusion" - funky dance classic
Japan: "Ghosts" - haunting tune by those relatively unknown british wavers
Roxy Music: "More Than This" - well, Brain Ferry got style too
Pigbag: "Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag" - great dance-smasher
David Bowie: "Cat People (Putting Out Fire)" - Nastassjy Kinski was hot in the movie, the song is ok
Queen: "Body Language" - queen never sounded more for the dancefloor
Patrice Rushen. "Forget Me Nots" - will smith sampled that one
ABC: "The Look Of Love" - ABCs finest hour
Madness. "House Of Fun" - fun-ska
Kid Creole & The Coconuts: "I'm A Wonderful Thing (Baby)" - thats true
New Order: "Temptation" - underrated piece
Bow Wow Wow: "I Want Candy" - their chatchiest
Captain Sensible: "Happy Talk" - odd n great
Trio: "Da Da Da" - dadaist in extremis
Yazoo: "Don't Go" - def their best one
Stranglers. "Strange Little Girl" - stranglers knew the score
Captain Sensible: "Wot" - wave/rap-hybrid
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five: "The Message" - begin of awareness hip hop
Thomas Dolby: "Windpower" - underrated new wave artist
Musical Youth: "Pass The Dutchie" - intro sampled a thousand times
Sylvester With Patrick Cowley: "Do Ya Wanna Funk" - proto-house
Kid Creole & The Coconuts: "Annie I'm Not Your Daddy" - kid creole were just great
Tears For Fears: "Mad World" - indeed
Marvin Gaye: "(Sexual) Healing" - probably THE intercourse classic
Diana Ross: "Muscles" - yeah, she wants some, maybe thats the reason Jacko couldnt score
Donna Summer: "I Feel Love (Patrick Cowley Remix)" - good remix of a absolute dance-classic
Quod licet Iovi, non licet bovi
-
09-30-2007 #57
more 1980ies madness, this time its 1983:
Eddy Grant: "Electric Avenue" - funny song, yet kinda "hardish" electronical sounds
Kajagoogoo: "Too Shy" - very 1980ies stylewise
Indeep. "Last Night A DJ Saved My Life" - absolutley unbeatable dance classic, the bassline has been sampled a million times
Michael Jackson: "Billie Jean" - when Jacko wasnt all fucked up yet
Prince. "1999" - early year 2000-angst by the prince of minneapolis
Depeche Mode: "Get The Balance Right" - they did with this song
Icehouse: "Hey Little Girl" - actually a crappy band, yet I like the song!!!
Eurythmics: "Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)" - I loved The Eurythmics
Duran Duran. "Is There Something I Should Know?" - is there?
David Bowie: "Let's Dance" - great song, interesting video
New Order: "Blue Monday" - great, genius, nuff said...
Michael Jackson. "Beat It" - yet more Jacko greatness
Eurythmics. "Love Is A Stranger" - see above
Bauhaus: "She's In Parties" - relatively unknown band, nevertheless great
Heaven 17. "Temptation" - another new wave dance classic
Police: "Every Breath You Take" - a stalkers hymn....
David Bowie. "China Girl" - thin white duke strikes again
Michael Jackson. "Wanna Be Startin' Something" - even more Jacko quality
Malcolm McLaren: "Double Dutch" - MM is an ass, but this piece is great!
Eurythmics: "Who's That Girl?" - a HA general forum theme song.....
Bananarama. "Cruel Summer" - we all had those.....
Herbie Hancock: "Rockit" - absolute floor slammer, still sounding cool!
Spandau Ballet: "Gold" - elegant band, great pop-song
Kraftwerk: "Tour De France" - so supreme.....
Paul Young: "Come Back And Stay" - Paul young sucks, but not this song..
Ryan Paris. "Dolce Vita" - lol, a one hit wonder!
Public Image Ltd: "This Is Not A Love Song" - ex-sex pistol on the rise
Siouxsie & The Banshees. "Dear Prudence" - another good Siouxsie song
Rocksteady Crew (Hey You): "The Rocksteady Crew" - when breakdance hit the mainstream...
Men Without Hats: "The Safety Dance" - aussie fun band!
Cure: "The Love Cats" - excellent song
Paul Young: "Love Of The Common People" - paul young still sux....
Michael Jackson: "Thriller" - Jackos finest video (his looks in there a grim look into the future unfortunately....)
Quod licet Iovi, non licet bovi
-
07-27-2008 #58
- Join Date
- May 2008
- Location
- USA
- Posts
- 153
1.) Set It Off by Strafe
2.) Set Adrift On Memory Bliss by PM Dawn
3.) Moments In Love by The Art Of Noise
4.) Pump Up The Volume by Mars
5.) Planet Rock by Soul Sonic Force
6.) The Mexican by Jellybean
7.) Questionaire by Chaz Chankel
8.) Sunshine by Warren Mills
9.) Situation by Yaz
10.) Don't Go by Yaz
11.) Eyes Without A Face by Billy Idol
12.) Can You Feel The Beat by Lisa Lisa and Cult Jam
13.) You Used To Hold Me by Ralphi Rosario featuring Xavier Gold
14.) A Love Of My Own by Fingers Inc. (House Music)
15.) No Way Back by Adonis (House Music)
16.) House Music Is My Life by Tyree Cooper (House Music)
17.) The Bouncer by Kicks Like A Mule (Tribal House)
-
07-27-2008 #59
- Join Date
- Jun 2008
- Location
- USA
- Posts
- 325
[b]BERLIN hands down..INXS and the late Robert Palmer/b]
Home is where the Heart is....
-
07-27-2008 #60
- Join Date
- Feb 2004
- Location
- Southern California
- Posts
- 4,944
I see where this song was a favorite of many here ... What a hauntingly poignant beautiful song. I don't know whether to cry or what. I haven't heard it in so long a time and it just stirs memories for me.
... I used the O.C. video as a backdrop given its images.
So many songs we forgot to play...
Well, do we want to ???
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious ... He to whom this emotion is a stranger, who can no longer pause to wonder and stand rapt in awe, is as good as dead: his eyes are closed ... Albert Einstein