Results 11 to 20 of 31
Thread: --Your favourite movies ever!--
-
08-01-2007 #11
- Join Date
- Jun 2007
- Location
- L.A.
- Posts
- 463
You guys have great taste.
I have to say most of my favorite movies have already been mentioned in this thread.
I would add a few of my more recent American favorites listed by director.
Paul Thomas Anderson;
"Boogie Nights", as well as "Magnolia", and to a lesser extent,"Punch-Drunk Love", also a short film"Cigarettes & Coffee", and "Hard Eight", which I guess is now known as "Sidney" with the great actor Philip Baker Hall.
Michael Mann;
"Heat", the face off between Pacino and Deniro is a classic guilty pleasure. A great action film. with a stellar cast of manly bad asses.
"Miami Vice", (2006) another great action movie like only M. Mann can do.
"Crime Story" which although it was a TV series deserves an honorable mention.
Lawrence Kasdan;
"Body Heat", "Silverado" and I would also include "Wyatt Earp", (with Kevin Costner), and "The Big Chill".
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen;
"Barton Fink", "Fargo", "The Big Lebowski", "The Man Who Wasn't There"
William Friedkin;
"To Live and Die in L.A."
Ridley Scott;
"Black Hawk Down"
-
08-01-2007 #12
- Join Date
- Apr 2007
- Posts
- 367
A) The five best films ever made
One flew over the cuckoo's nest
The man who would be king
The color purple
A beautiful mind
Taxi driver
B) Your five favourite movies, ie those you most enjoy watching (may include some of the above)
Jaws
Stanger than fiction
The breakfast club
Willow
Lord of the rings
C) The five best non-English -language films ever made (may also include some of the above)
Amores perros (Mexico)
Life is beautiful (Italy)
Maria full of grace (Colombia)
Crouching tiger, hidden dragon (China)
Central station (Brazil)
D) Your top five animated features (ditto)
Monster inc.
Finding nemo
The incredibles
Shrek
Madagascar
-
08-01-2007 #13
- Join Date
- Aug 2006
- Location
- In your dreams
- Posts
- 846
I just realized my top 5 favorite movies are not known outside their native countries (which somewhat makes them special for being rare and insanely unique).
"gotcha. it's cool. was kind of confusing. i'm not gay, but that is a good pic of you" yngtxmale24: "straight" male to another "straight" male
-
08-01-2007 #14
- Join Date
- Jul 2005
- Location
- The United States of kiss-my-ass
- Posts
- 8,004
Originally Posted by Rod la Rod
As for the Coen's...'Blood Simple', a neo-noir classic, is too often overlooked.
Movies that I would like to be watching again right now? At the moment it would be 'The Grifters'...also 'Bad Lieutenant'...two incredibly intense films...
Two other favorite movies that come to mind that I would like to be watching right now are 'The Fugitive Kind'(Kazan directing Brando) and 'A Face in the Crowd'(a brilliant political satire) with Andy Griffith, yes AndyfuckingGriffith that should have won the Oscar that year...
"I became insane, with long intervals of horrible sanity." - Poe
-
08-01-2007 #15
Goodfellows
Taxi Driver
Drugstore Cowboy
Heat
Dirty Harry
-
08-01-2007 #16
- Join Date
- Dec 2004
- Location
- Out there somewhere...
- Posts
- 2,810
Originally Posted by The Truth
And a few other films that have been mentioned would be in my top list...I just thought I should keep it down to five (better than making people rack their brains to come up with just one movie, anyway).
As for some of Peggygee's variations, I think we had a chick-flicks thread a while back- I posted there saying I actually like chick-flicks (really ). Thelma and Louise is my own favourite.
And personally, I'd rate Collateral well above Miami Vice, and would put O Brother, Where Art Thou in my list of top Coen brother films, for the allegory and the music alone (not to mention the funny dialogue, beautiful cinematography and inspired performances). But these are just my views and we don't all have to agree.
As for Citizen Kane, considered by so many as the greatest film ever made, I'll agree it was a cinematic tour-de-force by a young Orson Welles but I would not even rate it in my top 20.
But there's no definitive list and - like I said- we don't all have to agree. Some great movies have been mentioned all round. At least, we might all be urged to go rent a movie we haven't seen. Although working through mbf's list may take a while...
Navin R. Johnson: You mean I'm going to stay this color??
Mother: I'd love you if you were the color of a baboon's ass.
-
08-01-2007 #17
- Join Date
- Mar 2007
- Posts
- 1,337
Leningrad Cowboys Go America
The Grapes of Wrath
St. Simeon Stylites (or however it translates from the Spanish,a Bunuel film from the mid 60's)
Mondo Cane
Open City
All of the Ernest movies.
Ancient Pervert.
-
08-01-2007 #18
- Join Date
- Dec 2004
- Location
- Out there somewhere...
- Posts
- 2,810
Originally Posted by TJT
Navin R. Johnson: You mean I'm going to stay this color??
Mother: I'd love you if you were the color of a baboon's ass.
-
08-01-2007 #19
- Join Date
- Mar 2007
- Posts
- 1,337
I dare you to find a film with the drama and plot twists of Ernest Goes to Jail.
Ancient Pervert.
-
08-01-2007 #20
- Join Date
- Feb 2005
- Posts
- 2,095
Top five
1. To Kill a Mockingbird
2. The Outlaw Josey Wales
3. The Big Lebowski
4. Cool Hand Luke
5. saving the space