Results 1 to 10 of 31
Thread: --Your favourite movies ever!--
-
07-31-2007 #1
- Join Date
- Dec 2004
- Location
- Out there somewhere...
- Posts
- 2,810
--Your favourite movies ever!--
Hmm...not sure if this has been covered, but another thread got me thinking...what in your opinion are the greatest works of cinema ever made...
Or, if you want to make a more definitive list what are:
A) The five best films ever made
B) Your five favourite movies, ie those you most enjoy watching (may include some of the above)
C) The five best non-English -language films ever made (may also include some of the above)
D) Your top five animated features (ditto)
Here are my choices (although my list changes daily):
A)
Raging Bull
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Casablanca
West Side Story
The Godfather
B)
Rear Window
Some Like it Hot
The Shawshank Redemption
Casablanca
Jaws
C)
City of God
The Barbarian Invasions
Life is Beautiful
Bicycle Thieves
Cinema Paradiso
D)
Fantasia
The Jungle Book
Shrek
Shrek 2
Spirited Away
(I have not managed to watch Shrek the 3rd, Ratatouille or The Simpson's Movie yet)
What are your choices?
Navin R. Johnson: You mean I'm going to stay this color??
Mother: I'd love you if you were the color of a baboon's ass.
-
07-31-2007 #2
- Join Date
- Jul 2007
- Location
- London
- Posts
- 950
Summer with Monika (sexiest film I've ever seen)
Buffalo 66
Bande Apart (has THE coolest scene in cinema history)
The Wages of Fear (invented suspense - forget Hitchcock heheh)
The Piano Teacher
Five Easy Pieces
Harold and Maude
Yojimbo (Kurosawa)
Le Mamain et le Putain (the last film of the French 'New Wave')
Last Tango in Paris (yes it is sexist, misogynistic, one-sided and brutal, but is also the best deirected film of all time IMO)
On The Waterfront
Anything by Jim Jarmusch, in particular 'Deadman'
-
07-31-2007 #3
- Join Date
- Sep 2006
- Location
- In the hearts of the kind, and in the fears of the wicked.
- Posts
- 3,968
Re: --Your favourite movies ever!--
What in your opinion are the greatest works of cinema ever made...
Or, if you want to make a more definitive list what are:
A) The five best films ever made
B) Your five favourite movies, ie those you most enjoy watching (may include some of the above)
C) The five best non-English -language films ever made (may also include some of the above)
D) Your top five animated features (ditto)
I will edit in my blanks
A)
Malcolm X
The Color Purple
The Godfather
The Usual Suspects
Citizen Kane
B)
White Heat
Kiss Of Death - both versions
Cape Fear - both versions
Shaka Zulu
?
C)
Life Is Beautiful
Man Bites Dog
Princessa
City Of God
Black Orpheus
D)
Bebe's Kids
Fritz The Cat
Simpson's Movie - I think
Finding Nemo
Wallace And Grommit
These came to mind though you didn't ask
Best chase scenes
French Connection 1
The Seven Ups
Bullit
?
?
Chick Flicks
She's Gotta Have It
Imitation Of Life (both versions)
Eve's Bayou
The Joy Luck Club
Thelma And Louise
-
07-31-2007 #4
impossible to do a "top 5"....
i dont do top 5s cuz i am too much of a movie buff to trim my lists (and i had to leave out quite a number here already...),so heres a beginning: NOTE - just horror/sci fi from ca. 1930-1982 (based on the marvellous book "Psychotronic encyclopedia of Film" by Michael j. Weldon) comedy, drama, action, eruopean, asian movie lists - "might" follow:
My film list:
Alien 20th Cent Fox 1979
Alphaville 1965
An American Werewolf in London universal 1981
Andromeda Strain universal 1971
Assault on Precinct 13 1976
The Atomic Cafe 1982
Barbarella paramount 1967
Basket Case 1982
Beyond the Time-Barrier 1960
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls 20th Cent Fox 1970
Birds universal 1963
The Black Cat universal 1934
Blade Runner warner 1982
Blind Dead 1972
The Blob paramount 1958
Blood Feast 1963
The Brood 1979
The Bride of Frankenstein universal 1934
Caged Heat 1974
Carnival of Souls 1962
Carrie united artists 1976
Cat of Nine Tails 1971
Cat People universal 1982
Clockwork Orange warner 1971
Colossus: The Forbin Project universal 1969
The Crazies 1973
Creature from the Black Lagoon universal 1954
The Curse of Frankenstein hammer 1957
Dark Star 1972
Dawn of the Dead 1979
The Day the Earth Stood Still 20th Cent Fox 1953
Demon Seed mgm 1977
Dial M for Murder warner 1954
Dr. No united artists 1963
Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Columbia 1963
Dracula universal 1931
Driller Killer 1979
Duel 1971
The Elephant Man paramount 1980
Eraserhead 1977
Escape From New York 1981
Everything You Ever wanted to Know About Sex 1972
The Exorcist warner 1973
Fantomas 1964
Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! 1965
The Fearless Vampire Killers mgm 1967
Five Millions Years to Earth hammer 1967
The Fly 20th Cent Fox 1958
The Fog 1980
Forbidden Planet mgm 1956
Frankenstein universal 1931
Freaks mgm 1932
Frenzy universal 1972
From Russia with Love united artists 1964
Godzilla (all the original Japanese ones) toho
Goldfinger united artists 1965
Helloween 1978
The Haunting mgm 1963
Horror of Dracula hammer 1958
The Hound of Baskerville hammer 1959
House of Wax warner 1953
The Howling 1981
In Like Flint 20th Cent Fox 1967
Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1956
It’s Alive warner 1974
Jason and the Argonauts columbia 1963
Journey to the Center of the Earth 20th Cent fox 1959
King Kong 1933
Last House on the Left 1972
Legend of the Seven Golden Vampires hammer 1973
The Little Shop of Horrors 1960
Live and Let Die united artists 1973
M paramount 1931
Mad Max 1978
The Man who Fell to Earth 1976
The Man with the Golden Gun united artists 1974
Maniac 1980
Ms. 45 1981
Moonraker united artists 1979
Motorpsycho 1965
The Mummy universal 1932
Night of the Hunter united artists 1955
Night of the Living Death 1968
Our Man Flint 20th Cent fox 1966
On Her Majestys Secret Service united artists 1969
Peeping Tom 1960
Performance warner 1969
Phase IV paramount 1974
Psycho paramount 1960
Rabid 1977
Raiders of the Lost Ark paramount 1981
Rasputin, the Mad Monk hammer 1966
Repulsion 1965
Rosemary`s Baby paramount 1968
Scanners 1981
The Shining warner 1980
The Spy Who Loved Me united artists 1977
Suspiria 1976
THX-1138 warner 1971
Tarantula universal 1955
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1974
Them! Warner 1954
The Thing universal 1982
Things to Come 1936
This Island Earth – Metaluna IV universal 1954
Thunderball united artists 1965
Thunderbirds Six united artists 1968
Time Bandits 1981
The Time Machine mgm 1960
20 000 Leagues Under the Sea buena vista 1954
Village of the Damned mgm 1960
War of the Worlds paramount 1953
Westworld mgm 1973
When Worlds Collide paramount 1951
The Wolfman universal 1941
You Only Live Twice united artists 1967
Zombie 1980
Quod licet Iovi, non licet bovi
-
07-31-2007 #5
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Posts
- 728
Re: impossible to do a "top 5"....
Originally Posted by mbf
"Believe those who are seeking the truth. Doubt those who find it." - Andre Gide
-
07-31-2007 #6
Many great movies in this thread. It's tough to cut it down to five, but here are my all-time favs:
Inherit the Wind (Spencer Tracy and Gene Kelly)
On the Waterfront
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Charles Laughton)
The Quiet Man
1776
-
07-31-2007 #7
- Join Date
- Mar 2006
- Location
- New Jersey
- Posts
- 296
Magnolia
-
08-01-2007 #8
- Join Date
- Feb 2007
- Location
- Corner booth at the Titty Twister
- Posts
- 10,507
Constantly changing, but, for the time being [may have changed by the time i post this]....
A) The five best films ever made
On The Waterfront
It's a Wonderful Life
Carlitos Way
The Maltese Falcon
Harvey
B) Your five favourite movies, ie those you most enjoy watching (may include some of the above)
King Arthur [the last one]
Man on Fire [Scott Glen version]
The 13th Warrior
About A Boy
Casino Royal
C) The five best non-English -language films ever made (may also include some of the above)
No Man's Land
[the imdb write up]
After various skirmishes, two wounded soldiers, one Bosnian and one Serb, confront each other in a trench in the no man's land between their lines. They wait for dark, trading insults and even finding some common ground; sometimes one has the gun, sometimes the other, sometimes both. Things get complicated when another wounded Bosnian comes to, but can't move because a bouncing mine is beneath him. The two men cooperate to wave white flags, their lines call the UN (whose high command tries not to help), an English reporter shows up, a French sergeant shows courage, and the three men in no man's land may or may not find a way to all get along
Solomon and Gaenor
[the imdb write up]
A young Jew (Ioan Gruffudd) in 1911 Wales tries to make his living by selling fabrics door to door, but to do so he must hide his nationality. On one of his sales he meets and falls in love with a demure young woman (Nia Roberts) with a strong-willed father (William Thomas) and a Jew-hating brother (Mark Lewis Jones). The two fall in love and she becomes pregnant, but only then does she learn of his ethnic background. When anti-Jewish riots break out, the two are forced to flee and become separated.
Banlieue 13 [worth watching for the free running]
[the imdb write up]
In the near future, the worst ghettos of Paris, France are literally walled off and among the worst is District B13. Controlled by the ruthless crime lord, Taha, a young righteous punk named Leïto is determined to bring him down. When the boss retaliates by kidnapping his sister, Lola, a rescue attempt by Leïto is destroyed by betrayal that gets him arrested and Lola kept in the clutches in Taha. Six months later, a crackerjack undercover cop named Damien is given a urgent mission: a neutron bomb has been stolen by Taha in District B13 which has an automatic timer function engaged and set to detonate in less than 24 hours. Now with time running out, Damien and Leïto must work together to find and stop the bomb, but there is far more to this crisis than any of the field players realize.
Le Pacte des loups
[the imdb write up]
In 1765 something was stalking the mountains of central France. A 'beast' that pounced on humans and animals with terrible ferocity. Indeed they beast became so notorious that the King of France dispatched envoys to find out what was happening and to kill the creature. By the end, the Beast of Gevaudan had killed over 100 people, to this day, no one is entirely sure what it was, wolf? hyena? or something supernatural? Whatever it was, shepherds had the same life-expectancy as the red-suited guys in 'Star Trek'. The Beast is a popular myth in France, albeit one rooted firmly in reality; somewhat surprisingly it is little known to the outside world, and perhaps incredibly it has never been made into a movie. Until now... Based on the true story of the Beast of the Gevaudan that terrorized France in the mid-XVIIIth century, the movie aims to tell first and explain afterwards. In the first part, a special envoy of the King of France, altogether biologist, explorer and philosopher, arrives in the Gevaudan region, in the mountainous central part of France. The Beast has been attacking women and children for months and nobody has quite been able to harm it or even take a good look at it. In the second part, our hero Chevalier de Fronsac will not only have to fight the Beast, but also ignorance, bigotry and conspiracy and will rely on two women, one an aristocrat, the other a prostitute, as well as the enigmatic Mani, an Iroquois he met in New-France
Le Samouraï
[the imdb write up]
Hitman Jef Costello is a perfectionist who always carefully plans his murders and who never gets caught. One night however, after killing a night-club owner, he's seen by witnesses. His efforts to provide himself with an alibi fail and more and more he gets driven into a corner.
D) Your top five animated features
Not my thing
I hate being bipolar...It's fucking ace!
-
08-01-2007 #9
- Join Date
- Jul 2007
- Location
- London
- Posts
- 950
There seems to be a consensus about On the Waterfront going on
-
08-01-2007 #10
A) The five best films ever made
the wild bunch
the shootist
to live and die in la
heat
the green berets
B) Your five favourite movies, ie those you most enjoy watching (may include some of the above)
bring it on
shrek 1
the shootist
the cowboys
music and lyrics
C) The five best non-English -language films ever made (may also include some of the above)
why would anyone watch a movie not in english
i guess dasboot
lafemme nikita would be the only ones i have ever seen
D) Your top five animated features (ditto)
shrek
shrek2
south park the movie
beavis and butthead do america
team america not animated but puppets